Standings | Schedule | Scoring Leaders | Teams | Location Maps | Links | Admin Downloads | Event Info | Tickets | Sponsors | Contact Us | 
Select seasons >>>
   CRC Senior Men:
GET NEWS FROM: TO:
  There are no stories within the above selected date range.

CLICK HERE TO SUBMIT A STORY
 
BC FINISH 2ND WITH WIN OVER WOLF PACK
Saturday, September 21, 2013
The BC Bears produced an impressive 36-19 road win on Saturday afternoon to down the Prairie Wolf Pack in the final round of the 2013 Canadian Rugby Championship. The bonus point victory saw the Bears (2-3) clinch second place in the senior men's national competition, dropping the Wolf Pack to (2-3) and into third place in the final standings. Across the country in St. John's, Newfoundland, 2013 champions Ontario (5-0) stayed perfect, edging the Atlantic Rock (1-4) by a score of 26-23.

 

2013 Canadian Rugby Championship Standings: 

1. Ontario Blues 5-0, 23 pts (3 BPs) 

2. BC Bears 2-3, 12 pts (4 BPs) 

3. Prairie Wolf Pack 2-3, 10 pts (2 BPs)

4. Atlantic Rock 1-4, 6 pts (2 BP) 

NOTE: Bonus points for four or more tries or a loss by less than seven pts

 

BC Bears 36, Wolf Pack 19

Saturday's tilt at Edmonton's Ellerslie Rugby Park was a rubber match between the two Western Canada rep sides as the Wolf Pack had previously defeated the Bears 30-21 in Vancouver back on August 10th. 

 

Returning from injury to lead the Bears was Victoria product Connor Braid who led all scorers with 21 points. The Canada-capped fly half tallied a try, two conversions, three penalties and a drop goal in his final Bears performance of the 2013 season. UBC Thunderbirds speedster Sean Ferguson recorded a brace of tries from full back with winger Clayton Meeres of James Bay AA also punching in a crucial score. 

 

The Bears were up 16-12 at the break and held their opponents to just a single try in the second half. 

 

"We played with patience, discipline and utilized the field space really well," said BC Bears head coach Jim Dixon. "It was a great 22-man performance."

 

After sitting out the 2012 CRC competition, the Bears team staff were pleased with a second-place finish in 2013. 

 

"We made a positive start to the revitalized Bears program. We have plenty to build on but we are pleased with the effort and commitment of the guys involved," added Dixon. "There is huge potential in this group and with time, we will build familiarity and competition for spots."

 

"We will now take some time to reflect on the competition and provide the players with some feedback to implement in the Canadian Direct Insurance Premier League with their clubs," Dixon added.

 

As the BC Rugby Union now turns its attention towards club competition for the Fall 2013 season, several members of the Bears squad will soon be called up to Canada-A, the senior men's national development squad set to compete at the Americas Rugby Championship in Langford this October. The 10-day International Rugby Board competition will feature national sides from Uruguay, USA, Canada and reigning champions Argentina Jaguars. 

 

For more information on the ARC visit www.americasrugbychampionship.com

 

-

 

Boxscore: 

 

Prairie Wolf Pack 19 

Tries: Carl Pocock, Kyle Gilmour, Duncan Maguire

Conversions: Goron McRorie x2

 

BC Bears 36 

Tries: Connor Braid, Clayton Meeres, Sean Ferguson x2

Conversions: Connor Braid x2

Penalties: Connor Braid x3

Drop Goal: Connor Braid

 

-

 

BC Bears roster vs Prairie Wolf Pack

1. Anthony Luca (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club) 

2. Micha Govorchin (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)

3. Ryan March (Abbotsford RFC) 

4. Shea Wakefield (UVic Vikes) 

5. Aaron Flagg (Abbotsford RFC) 

6. Callum Morrison (Meraloma Rugby Club) 

7. Luke Campbell (UVic Vikes) 

8. Chris Chalmers (Abbotsford RFC) 

9. James Pitblado (UVic Vikes) 

10. Connor Braid (James Bay AA) 

11. Clayton Meeres (James Bay AA)

12. Michael Fuailefau (Castaway Wanderers RFC) 

13. Joe Dolesau (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)

14. Evan Thomas (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club) 

15. Sean Ferguson (UBC Thunderbirds)

 

Reserves

16. Andrew Lackner (Burnaby lake Rugby Club)

17. Clayton Thornber (Castaway Wanderers RFC)

18. Jim de Goede (James Bay AA) 

19. Thyssen de Goede (James Bay AA) 

20. Caleb Hansen (Vancouver Rowing Club)

21. Steve Battie (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)

22. Jorden Best (UBC Thunderbirds) 

 

Team Staff

Head Coach - Jim Dixon 

Manager - Hans de Goede

Assistant Coach - Kenny Goodland

Strength & Conditioning - Conan Cooper

Athletic Therapist - Jessica Smith 

 

Prairie Wolf Pack

1. Andrew Tiedemann (St. Albert AB, Castaway Wanderers RFC)

2. Casey Reed (Airdrie AB, Hornets)

3. Scott Franklin (Medicine Hat AB, Castaway Wanderers)

4. Ian Huston (Calgary AB, Saints)   

5. Joshua Schlebach (Calgary AB, CCIAC)   

6. John Anderson (Calgary AB, Hornets)

7. Kyle Gilmour 'C' (Edmonton AB, St. Albert)            

8. Clayton Panga ’C’ (Calgary AB, Hornets)

9. Gordon McRorie  (Calgary AB, Hornets)

10. Adam McQueen (Canmore AB, Hornets)

11. Duncan Maguire (St. Albert AB, St. Albert)            

12. Brodie Henderson (Edmonton AB, Clansmen)

13. James Buchanan (Calgary AB, Hornets)            

14. Ian Shoults (Calgary AB, Canucks)              

15. Carl Pocock (Calgary AB, Hornets)

          

Reserves                                  

16. Tyler Hawes (Cochrane AB, Canucks)          

17. Pete Houlihan (Edmonton AB, Druids)

18. Brett Kelly (Edmonton AB, St. Albert RFC)

23. John Moloney (Edmonton AB, St. Albert RFC)

20. Kyle Rawson (Calgary AB, Hornets)

21. Jake Robinson (Edmonton AB, St. Albert RFC)

22. Adam Bontus (Edmonton AB, St. Albert RFC)

 

Team Staff

Head Coach – Graeme Moffat

Assistant Coach – Col Jeffs

Manager – Jim Kazakoff

Assistant Manager – Jo Reinbold

Athletic Therapist – Rebecca Spears

Athletic Therapist – Nicole Ainsworth

Strength and Conditioning - Peak Power

 

-

 

2013 Canadian Rugby Championship Schedule:

Sat. Aug 10: Prairie Wolf Pack 30, BC Bears 21

Sat. Aug 17: Ontario Blues 27, Atlantic Rock 25

Sat. Aug 24: Atlantic Rock 16, Prairie Wolf Pack 14

Fri. Aug 30: Atlantic Rock 27, Prairie Wolf Pack 47

Fri. Aug 30: Ontario Blues 11, BC Bears 7

Mon. Sept 2: Ontario Blues 53 - 23 Prairie Wolf Pack

Mon. Sept 2: Atlantic Rock 18 - 40 BC Bears

Sat. Sept 14: BC Bears 27 - 50 Ontario Blues 

Sat. Sept 21: Ontario Blues 26 - 23 Atlantic Rock 

Sat. Sept 21: BC Bears 36 - 19 Prairie Wolf Pack 

 

-30-

 

 
Player Team Points
Cooper Coats 44
Giuseppe De Toit 42
Andrew Ferguson 35
Grant Crowell 25
Sean Ferguson 20
VIEW FULL LIST »  
Player Team Tries
Grant Crowell 5
Sean Ferguson 4
Kainoa Lloyd 4
Jake Bentley 3
Dustin Dobravsky 3
VIEW FULL LIST »  
MORE VIDEOS