Standings | Schedule | Scoring Leaders | Teams | Location Maps | Links | Admin Downloads | Event Info | Tickets | Sponsors | Contact Us | 
   CRC Senior Men:
TYEE OUTLAST BLUES
- Submitted by
Two tries from World Cup hero Conor Trainor and a hat trick from 7s star Phil Mack lifted Pacific Tyee past Ontario Blues 36-31 in an exciting if often baffling fixture at Burlington RFC on Saturday.
 
A good crowd of around 700 saw seven lead changes before Trainor intercepted a loose pass from Blues Ryan Macsween with 6 minutes left to give the Tyee a 36-28 lead before Blues rallied with an injury time penalty kick from Derek Daypuck to gain a bonus point.
 
The Blues had taken a 6-0 lead with two Daypuck penalties in the first 10 minutes of Ontario pressure, but Mack scored the first of his three tries, ducking a tackle and scoring in the corner, Connor Braid converting. Daypuck kicked  Ontario ahead again before yet another Mack try out wide, again converted by Braid.
 
The Blues then camped on the Tyee line and their scrum dominated to the point where referee Brian Arciero first yellow carded scrum half Sean White, then awarded the Blues a penalty try when the Tyee scrum buckled on their own line, Daypucks convert giving Blues a 16-14 lead at the half.
 
The Blues began the second half with purpose, driving deep into Pacific territory before winning a scrum near the line, which halfback Jamie Mackenzie picked and dove over in the corner, Daypuck converting.
 
Off the kickoff, Blues fumbled, Mack chipped through and was awarded a try in a controversial race with John Moonlight to the loose ball, 23-19 Ontario.
 
From that kickoff, Blues stole and drove in Tyee territory, lock Tyler Ardron going over from a well-worked maul.
 
But the Tyee, with a fully capped backline, had the last word, Trainor getting a crazy bounce of a kicked ball back into his hands to score, Braid hitting a 40 meter drop goal and then Trainors gift wrapped intercept. Blues came back with Moonlight crashing to the line, but not over, and from the ensuing penalty, Daypuck converted to close the gap to 36-31 on full time.
 
“We talked about a structured game plan that took care of the ball” said Blues coach Chris Silverthorn, “but in the end, we just chucked it around and it came back to haunt us. The Tyee have some great athletes and we contained them for the most part, but we simply gave them too many chances down the stretch.”
 
The win gives the Tyee five points in the standings, same as Ontario, although the Blues have a game in hand with two played against the Tyee three. First place Prairie Wolfpack come to town on Tuesday night, facing the Blues at Oakville RFC, 630 pm kickoff, see www.oakvillecrusaders.com in a crucial game for both teams.
 

TEAM                     1ST   2ND   FINAL
ONTARIO BLUES   16    15       31
PACIFIC TYEE        14    22       36

Ontario Blues Roster
1 Doug Wooldridge, Lindsay
2 Ray Barkwill, Niagara/Oakville
3 Tom Dolezel, London
4 Tyler Ardron, McMaster U.
5 Scott Dunham, Balmy Beach
6 John Moonlight, Ajax
7 Alistair Clark, Oakville
8 Seb Pearson, Lindsay/London
9 Kyle Armstrong, Ajax
10 Liam Underwood, Balmy Beach
11 Ryan Macsween, Balmy Beach
12 Derek Daypuck, London C
13 Jordan Wilson-Ross, Barrie
14 Lucas Hammond, Toronto Nomads
15 Ryan Tomlinson, Barrie
 
16 Rob Brouwer, Lindsay
17 JT Rowbotham, Lindsay
18 Jacob Rumball, Balmy Beach
19 Andrew Crow, Balmy Beach
20 Jamie Mackenzie, Oakville
21 Rory Tomlinson, Barrie
22 Dan Moor Balmy Beach
 
Coach: Chris Silverthorn
Assistant coaches: Paul Connelly, Paul Ambrose
Manage: Mark Winokur
AT: Mike Cook
Video Analyst: Rodin Lozada
Dr John Ho

Pacific Tyee Roster
1. Anthony Luca   Burnaby Lake RC  Pitt Meadows BC
2. Micha Govorchin  Burnaby Lake RC  North Delta, BC
3. Scott Mackay   Burnaby Lake RC  North Vancouver BC
4. Luke Campbell UVIC Vikes  Victoria BC
5. Liam Chisholm  UVIC Vikes  Kenora, ON    
6. Alex Boyd Maralomas RC  Winnipeg MB
7. Thyssen de Goede  James Bay AA  Courtenay BC
8. Callum Morrison  James Bay AA  Victoria BC
9. Sean White  James Bay AA  Victoria, BC
10. Connor Braid  James Bay AA  Victoria, BC
11. Sean Duke  UVIC Vikes  Vancouver, BC
12. Harry Jones  Capilano RC  Vancouver, BC
13. Conor Trainor   Old Boy Ravens  Vancouver, BC
14.
Brodie Henderson  Chilliwack RFC  Chilliwack BC
15. Phil Mack  UVIC Vikes  Victoria, BC
       
16. Noah Barker James Bay AA  Courtenay BC
17. Andrew Lackner  Burnaby Lake RC  Pitt Meadows BC
18. Toby Berg  Velox RC  Denman Island, BC
19. Will Campbell UVIC Vikes  Toronto ON
20. Jonathan Hill UBCOB Ravens  Edmonton AB
21. Cody Rockson  Bayside RC  Langley BC
22. Mike Fuailefau  Castaway Wanderers RC Victoria BC

Head Coach: John MacMillan
Manager: Todd Silverthorn


Recent Headlines
(8/27/2018) BEARS PRODUCE STRONG PERFORMANCE TO FINISH CRC IN THIRD
(8/27/2018) ONTARIO BLUES DEFEAT ATLANTIC ROCK TO CAPTURE MACTIER CUP
(8/24/2018) ATLANTIC ROCK DEFEAT PRAIRIE WOLF PACK IN CALGARY
(8/24/2018) ONTARIO BLUES DEFEAT BC BEARS TO ADVANCE TO CRC FINALS
(8/22/2018) ROCK VS WOLF PACK - ROSTERS & GAME PREVIEW
(8/22/2018) BC BEARS VS ONTARIO BLUES - ROSTERS & GAME PREVIEW
(8/21/2018) WHY THE CANADIAN RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP WILL BE EPIC
(8/8/2018) Blues Sr. Men victorious in Game 2 of CRC
(8/7/2018) BLUES SR. MEN SUFFER CRC OPENING LOSS TO ATLANTIC ROCK IN QUEBEC
(8/6/2018) BC BEARS WIN BIG AT HOME TO TAKE CRC WESTERN QUALIFIER AGAINST PRAIRIE WOLF
Go To Archives
Player Team Points
Cooper Coats 44
Giuseppe De Toit 42
Andrew Ferguson 35
Grant Crowell 25
Sean Ferguson 20
VIEW FULL LIST »  
Player Team Tries
Grant Crowell 5
Sean Ferguson 4
Kainoa Lloyd 4
Jake Bentley 3
Dustin Dobravsky 3
VIEW FULL LIST »  
MORE VIDEOS